Annual Awards Banquet Results February 27, 2011

Knights of Columbus Basketball League
Award winners from the 56th Annual Awards Banquet

Lifetime Achievement Award

Mike Robertson

The Presidents Trophy: This award is presented annually to the individual who helps in all aspects of making the league run smoothly, such as scoring, timing, refereeing, set-up and clean up.

Lindsey Hawkins

North Kingston Basketball Camp

Little Guys – Jacob Corby – Mustangs

Little Gals – Ryan Fuller-Pierce – Rockers

Girls – Madisen Ferguson- Starzz

Biddy – Stephen Johnston – Cavaliers

Graduate –  Grant Hoekstra – Sixers

The Referee’s Trophy: This award is given annually to the coaches of the year in each division who best exemplify what coaching in the league is all about

Little Guys – John Sutton – Mustangs

Little Gals – Chris Payne and Bridget Walker-Payne – Lions

Girls – Liz Allport and Rachel Grypma – Mercury

Biddy – Sean Murphy and Matt Charlton – Tarheels

Graduate – Jolene Kirkpatrick and Fraser McArthur – Sixers

The Guy Wells Trophy: This trophy is given to the male and female players who best exemplify what the league stands for – sportsmanship, fair play, team play and leadership.

(female winner) Kailey Lewis – Comets

(male winner) Sean Storr – Heat

The Tony Pettitt Award: This award, in memory of long time league supporter Tony Pettitt is given to recognize the contributions of a non-coaching, adult volunteer.

Andrew Harris

The Bill MacLeod Memorial Cup: This award is given annually to the player in each division who best reflects the spirit of the league format “Just for the Fun of it”

Little Guys – Grady McAuley – Tarheels

Little Gals – Kira Lloyd – Rebels and MacKenzie Thompson – Aztecs

Girls – Anastasia Reid – Liberty

Biddy – Zachery Brown – Grizzlies and Christian Kirby – Raptors

Graduate – Jackson Taylor – Bulls

The Lenny Falcoa Award : This award is given for the TEAM OF THE YEAR in each division that best exemplifies the hustle, team work, and all around attitude that makes the league so much fun.

Little Guys – Huskies – Coaches Matthew Lash and Chris Farrall

Little Gals – Rockers – Dave and Jessica Noble

Girls – Sparks – Anne-Marie Trickey and Ellen Fargo

Biddy – Suns – Roland Billings and John McGaw

Graduate – Celtics – Brian Black and Alex Murano

Two Ball Champions and Runners-up

Little Guys Champions Carson Payne and Cameron Hoekstra and Runners up Grady McAuley and Hunter Ferguson

Little Gals Champions Alyssa Kane and Chloe Cabral and Runners up Isabella Correia and Makayla Cabral

Girls Champions Christina Tavares and Aileen O’Sullivan and Runners up Kailey Lewis and Miranda Leonardo

Biddy Champions Paul Sagriff and Noah Cabral and Runners up Simon Amey and Ethan Cahill

Graduate Champions Jordan Wilson and Tyler Deir

The Gerry Besselink Award : This award is given for effort, respect and dedication to the league.

Emily Niles

St. Lawrence Basketball Camp Awards

Julia Riddell Monarchs and Jordan Wilson Celtics

The Bucky Spencer Memorial Free Throw Champions: This award goes to the best free throw shooters in the league in each age group

Boys

8 years Will Lott – Rebels

9 years Kieran Robinson – Tarheels

10 years Zach O’Grady – Tarheels

11 years Ethan Cahill- Magic

12 years Logan Repath – Ravens

13 years Matthew Biber – Bulls

14 years Jacob Cabral – Sixers

Girls

8 years Rebecca Steeves – Lions

9 years Cessalie Pacheco – Lions

10 years Chloe Cabral – Tigers

11 years Sieanna Love-Chamberlaine – Monarchs

12 years Christina Tavares – Mercury

13 years Megan Bowman _ Liberty

14 years Abby Caldwell – Monarchs

Most Improved Players

Little Guys – Nathan Jansen – Wildcats

Little Gals – Marissa Roosenmallen – Lions

Girls – Sage Drake – Comets

Biddy – Alexis Forget – Tarheels and Preston Hockey – Suns

Graduate – Sam Bennett – Sixers and Alex Greenis – Bulls

The Most Valuable Players

Little Guys – Cole Syllas and Luke Syllas – Hoosiers

Little Gals – Chloe Cabral – Tigers

Girls – Taylor Vallier – Starzz and Lieneke Vanwyngarden – Sparks

Biddy – Dylan Medeiros – Cavaliers

Graduate – Tyler Deir and Sheldon Buwaka – Celtics

The Most Sportsmanlike Players

Little Guys – Nathanial Moyes – Jayhawks

Little Gals – Julianna Sargent – Slammers

Girls – Sarah Gatenby – Mercury

Biddy – Logan Repath – Ravens and Avery Muise – Vikings

Graduate – Nicholas Kelsey – Bulls

The Carm Londry Trophy for the player in each division that shares the ball

Little Guys – Jack MacDonald – Rebels

Little Gals – Sierra Viera – Monarchs

Girls – Julia Lecompte – Sting

Biddy – Ethan Cahill – Magic

Graduate – Brent Bishop – Heat

The Top Defensive Players

Little Guys – Cameron Hoekstra – Wolfpack

Little Gals – Sydney Sullivan – Golden Gals

Girls – Emily Bruce – Storm

Biddy – Paul Sagriff – Tarheels

Graduate – Jordan Wilson – Celtics

This entry was posted in Event and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *