Banquet Award Winners

Knights of Columbus Basketball League
57th Annual Awards Banquet

The Presidents Trophy

Sam Fox, Anthony O’Neil and Kenzie Harris

Basketball Camp Sponsorships

Little Guys – Elijah Brown – Wolfpack
Little Gals – Destiny Mews – Lions
Girls – Kya Munroe – Storm
Biddy – Austin Running – Magic
Graduate – Mikey Harpell – Celtics
The Referee’s Trophy: This award is given annually to the coaches of the year in each division .

Little Guys – Ken Mundell – Rebels

Little Gals – Dave Noble and Lindin Perry – Rockers

Girls – Sarah McDonnell and Amanda Montroy – Sting

Biddy – David Reid and Jenn Bridgen – Raptors

Graduate – Brian Black and Kevin Trott – Celtics

The Guy Wells Trophy: given to the male and female players who best exemplify what the league stands for – sportsmanship, fair play, team play and leadership.

Julia Lecompte – Mercury

Jordan Wilson – Bulls

Jacob Cabral – Bulls

The Tony Pettitt Award: to recognize the contributions of a non-coaching, adult volunteer.

Lynne Mason

The Bill MacLeod Memorial Cup: the player in each division who best reflects the spirit of the league format “Just for the Fun of it”

Little Guys – Ross Day – Huskies
Little Gals – Madelyn Donnelly – Sivo – Aztecs
Girls – Sophie Langois – Mercury
Biddy – Xander Olasz – Vikings and Brody Stretch – Grizzlies
Graduate – Preston Hockey – Heat
The Lenny Falcoa Award : The TEAM OF THE YEAR in each division.

Little Guys – Tarheels – Mike McAuley
Little Gals – Golden Gals – Heather Hollywood and Linsey Hawkins
Girls – Storm – Donna Stover and Joceline Murphy
Biddy – Tarheels – Sean Murphy, Matt Charlton and Mark McDonald
Graduate – Bulls – R. J. Kelsey

Two Ball Champions and Runners-up

Little Guys Champions – Tim Balfour and Thomas Medeiros
Little Guys Runners up – Zachary Deir and Jacob Corby
Little Gals Champions – Calista Payne and Rebecca Steeves
Little Gals Runners up -Kennedy Joyce and Gilene Graham
Girls Champions – Kayla Grillet; Shoshannah Park – Lewis; Amber Allport
Biddy Champion – Carson Payne and Piers Elms
Biddy Runners up – Cole Bollen and Robbie Steeves
Graduate Champion – Carson Payne and Michael Thompson
Graduate Runners up – Jordan Wilson and Noah Cabral

The Gerry Besselink Award : for effort, respect and dedication to the league.

Anne Marie Trickey

St. Lawrence Basketball Camp Awards

Lilly Sullivan – Sting

Quinton Lemmon – Sixers
The Bucky Spencer Memorial Free Throw Champions:

Boys 8 years old – Matthew Sutton – Mustangs
Boys 9 years old – Nathan Jansen – Rebels
Boys 10 years old – Gabriel Peters -Jayhawks
Boys 11 years old – Finn Watson – Magic
Boys 12 years old – Danny O’Connor – Raptors
Boys 13 years old – Chris Harris – Sixers
Boys 14 years old – Carter Hammond – Bulls
Boys 15 years old – Jonathan Harpell – Sixers

Girls 8 years old – Kennedy Joyce – Tigers
Girls 9 years old – Bridget Mignault -Monarchs
Girls 10 years old – Abby Plunkett – Lions
Girls 11 years old – Nicole Escano – Liberty
Girls 12 years old – Abby Hetherington – Mercury
Girls 13 years old – Giovanna Agostino – Starzz
Girls 14 years old – Kayla Grillet – Starzz

Most Improved Players

Little Guys – Matthew Wilson – Hoosiers
Little Guys – Ella Muise – Monarchs and Calista Payne – Lions
Girls – Sherrilyn Platt – Liberty
Biddy – Mitchell Larabie – Suns
Graduate – Juan Gerado Bravo – Celtics
The Most Valuable Players

Little Guys – Tyler Badour – Wildcats and Jonathan Murphy – Tarheels
Little Gals – Abbey Serruya – Slammers
Girls – Madison Ferguson – Starzz
Biddy – Colin Bowman – Grizzlies and Clay Taylor – Raptors
Graduate – Quincy Saunders – Bulls
The Most Sportsmanlike Players

Little Guys – Timothy Balfour – Rebels

Little Gals – Alyssa Labrie – Tigers and Claya Way-Brackenbury – Golden Gals

Girls – Sophia Weiss-Love – Monarchs

Biddy – Will Gibson – Tarheels and Nicholas Elliott – Cavaliers

Graduate – Matt Novak – Heat and Joe Bert – Bulls

The Carm Londry Trophy for the player in each division that shares the ball with teamates.

Little Guys – Aidan Proderick – Jayhawks

Little Gals – Hannah Bleachley – Rockers

Girls – Mackenzie Campbell – Sparks and Cassidy Hollywood – Comets

Biddy – Matthew Jansen – Ravens and Ethan Cahill – Cavaliers

Graduate – Jacob Gosselin – Sixers

The Top Defensive Players

Little Guys – Colby Barr – Mustangs

Little Gals – Kaitlyn Spicer – Rebels

Girls – Kayla Grillet – Starzz and Miranda Leonardo – Sting

Biddy – Nino D’Amore – Tarheels

Graduate – Elijah Deluzio – Heat

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *